How to invest in TenzaOne — project financing and asset trading.
TenzaOne connects investors with high-integrity climate projects. You provide upfront capital to finance project development; in return, you receive a legally-binding Real World Asset (RWA) contract with a direct stake in future carbon credit revenues and project returns.
We don’t trade historical carbon credits. We finance the future — providing the capital that enables new carbon reduction and removal projects to become operational, verified, and revenue-generating.
Every project undergoes evaluation by our proprietary AI Credit-Readiness Pre-Assessment pipeline (15+ agents). The system analyses project documentation, methodology alignment, GHG reduction potential, safeguards, and monitoring plans — producing a Credit-Readiness Score and evidence tier classification.
Projects are grouped into the TenzaOne Cooperative — a technology-based grouped project under Verra VCS (VCS's equivalent of a Programme of Activities). Shared certification services slash costs by 60–90%, unlocking previously non-economical offsets and maximising the value of resulting credits.
Projects are listed on the Projects Marketplace with a defined offer structure (Fixed Finance, Revenue-Based, Carbon Futures, or Equity/SAFE). Investors review the project profile, assessment scores, and financial model, then commit capital.
Our DePIN-as-a-Service layer provides real-time, on-chain verification of project performance via IoT sensors and AI agent orchestration. This gives auditable evidence of credit quality and transparent performance data tracked within unique project-centric digital assets.
Once the project generates verified carbon credits, returns flow to investors via their chosen model — fixed interest payments, royalty revenue share, carbon credit delivery, or equity appreciation.
| Fee Type | Project Side | Investor Side | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed / Royalty Financing | 2.0% | 0.5% | Min €5K deal |
| Carbon Pre-Purchase | 1.0% | 0.5% | Min €2.5K |
| SAFE / Convertible | 2.5% | 0% | Min €10K |
| Funding Facilitation | 10% success fee on finance fees | Disclosed in term sheet | |
| Plan | Monthly | Annual | Includes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Developer Free | $0 | $0 | 1 project, basic assessment |
| Developer Pro | $99 | $999 | Unlimited projects, priority assessment |
| Developer Studio | $299 | $2,999 | White-label, API access, dedicated support |
| Plan | Monthly | Annual | Includes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor Explorer | $0 | $0 | Browse projects, basic analytics |
| Investor Pro | $249 | $2,490 | Portfolio tools, deal flow, priority access |
| Investor Institutional | $1,500+ | $15,000+ | Custom, multi-seat, API, dedicated RM |
| Tier | Volume | Annual Fee |
|---|---|---|
| Micro | 1,000–2,500 tCO₂e | €90 |
| Small | 2,500–10,000 | €500 |
| Growth | 10,000–50,000 | €2,500 |
| Scale | 50,000–250,000 | €10,000 |
| Enterprise | 250,000+ | €45,000 |
Traditional fixed-interest lending to climate projects. Predictable returns with a defined repayment schedule.
| Interest Rate | 6% fixed annual |
| Term | 48 months |
| Repayment | Monthly (interest + principal) |
| Minimum Ticket | €25,000 |
| Max Investors | 20 per project |
| Fee | 2.0% (project) + 0.5% (investor) |
| Risk Level | Lower |
| Certificate | ERC-1155 Ed 2.x (Fixed Income) |
Pipeline stage (50%): €50K → €69,600 total return (€19,600 interest). Signed stage: €50K → €58,000. Returns vary by project stage at entry.
Share in the project’s gross revenue until a defined repayment cap is reached. Returns scale with project success.
| Royalty Rate | 3.25% of gross revenues |
| Repayment Cap | 1.4× (140% of principal) |
| Max Term | 60 months |
| Repayment | Graduated semi-annual payments |
| Minimum Ticket | €25,000 |
| Fee | 2.0% (project) + 0.5% (investor) |
| Risk Level | Moderate |
| Certificate | ERC-1155 Ed 3.x (Revenue Share) |
€25K → €35,000 total return (12.70% IRR, 8.89% annualised). Returns are revenue-linked — stronger project performance accelerates repayment.
Forward purchase of future verified carbon credits at a discount to the projected market price. Its value follows the carbon price, which can rise or fall; a DePIN verification premium is only an optional assumption, not a market price.
| Entry Discount | ~25% below the market price of the credit type (for example energy-efficiency credits: €2.71/tCO₂e, the 2024 average, Ecosystem Marketplace) |
| Vesting | 12 months |
| Minimum Ticket | €25,000 |
| Fee | 1.0% (project) + 0.5% (investor) |
| Risk Level | Moderate–High |
| Certificate | ERC-1155 Ed 4.x (Carbon Futures) |
| Scope 3 | Eligible for corporate ESG reporting |
At €2.03/tCO₂e (25% below that €2.71 reference: USD 3.05/t, Ecosystem Marketplace 2024 average, at the ECB rate of 21 Oct 2026), €50K buys about 24,600 tCO₂e. If the price rises 50% above the price paid, value reaches ~€75K; it can also fall. A premium for DePIN-verified credits is not a market price: TenzaOne shows one only as an optional, labelled assumption (+25% tech-verified, +50% DePIN monitoring tier), and there is no market evidence for it yet.
Direct equity stake or convertible instrument in the raising entity. Exit-driven returns — mutually exclusive with carbon-project instrument mix.
| SAFE Range | €250K–€2.5M |
| Equity Range | €2.5M–€25M |
| Convertible | €100K–€2M, 4–8% interest, 18–24mo maturity |
| SAFE Discount | 20% with valuation cap |
| Liquidation Pref | 1× non-participating |
| Fee | 2.5% (project) + 0% (investor) |
| Risk Level | Higher |
| Feature | Fixed Finance | Revenue-Based | Carbon Futures | Equity/SAFE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk | Lower | Moderate | Moderate–High | Higher |
| Return Type | 6% fixed | 1.4× revenue cap | Market appreciation | Exit-driven |
| Term | 48 months | 60 months | 12mo vesting | 5–7 years |
| Min Ticket | €25K | €25K | €25K | €100K+ |
| Fee (Project) | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| Fee (Investor) | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0% |
| Certificate | Ed 2.x | Ed 3.x | Ed 4.x | — |
| Scope 3 | No | No | Yes | No |
Every project investment on TenzaOne is represented as a digital certificate — a blockchain-recorded Real World Asset (RWA) that tracks your stake, its provenance, and its value over time. These certificates are tradeable assets in the TenzaOne Asset Marketplace.
Today (Phase 1), certificates are internal ERC-1155 records providing transparency and auditability. In Phase 2, they become fully tradeable ERC-3643 compliant digital securities with KYC/AML integration and on-chain settlement.
Each certificate carries an edition number that identifies the type of claim it represents:
| Edition | Type | Represents |
|---|---|---|
| Ed 0 | Assessment Commitment | Credit-Readiness Pre-Assessment data snapshot committed to chain |
| Ed 1.x | Verification | Registry submission + VVB verification evidence |
| Ed 2.x | Fixed Income | Fixed-interest lending position |
| Ed 3.x | Revenue Share | Royalty-based revenue participation |
| Ed 4.x | Carbon Futures | Forward purchase of verified carbon credits |
Certificate holders can list their assets on the TenzaOne Asset Marketplace as expressions of interest. Listings are not binding — they signal availability and invite offers. The actual transfer is arranged between parties.
Interested buyers click “Express Interest” — the seller receives a notification and contact details to arrange the transaction.
Phase 1 RWA holders exchange their certificates for tradeable ERC-3643 digital securities. Automated settlement, KYC/AML integrated on-chain, and a fully compliant secondary market with order books, price discovery, and instant settlement.
| Fee Type | Phase 1 (Current) | Phase 3 (2028) |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate Transfer | 2.5% | — |
| Spot Trade (Maker) | — | 0.30% (baseline), 0.10–0.20% (high volume) |
| Spot Trade (Taker) | — | 0.60% (baseline), 0.30–0.50% (high volume) |
| Token Transfer / Bridging | — | 0.10–0.50% |
| Custody / Escrow | — | 0.10–0.30% / year |
| Listing Fee | Free (MVP) | TBD |
Buy certificates from other holders at market-driven prices. As projects mature, early investors may sell at a premium to new entrants who prefer lower-risk, later-stage assets.
Certificate prices are influenced by:
An early investor buys a Fixed Finance Ed 2.x certificate during the project’s pipeline stage for €25K. Two years later, the project reaches operational status with verified credits being issued. The investor lists the certificate at €32K — a 28% premium reflecting reduced risk and evidenced performance. A corporate buyer acquires it for Scope 3 compliance, getting a mature, lower-risk position without waiting for project development.
Every certificate carries a full transfer history (Provenance L2) — viewable on the certificate detail page. Buyers can trace ownership from original issuance to current holder, ensuring authenticity and preventing fraud.
Spread capital across technology types — Solar Thermal, Wind, REDD+, Cookstoves, Biochar, CCUS — to reduce exposure to any single sector’s performance risk.
| Strategy | Stage | Risk | Potential Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early-stage | Pipeline / Pre-Development | Higher | Higher (buy at discount) |
| Growth-stage | Development / Operational | Moderate | Moderate (evidenced trajectory) |
| Mature | Verified / Issuing | Lower | Steady (cash-flow-backed) |
A portfolio can hold I-RECs (renewable energy certificates, 1 MWh each) and EECs (Energy Efficiency Credits: carbon credits from energy-efficiency projects, 1 tCO₂e each) from projects in different regions, such as India, Southeast Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa and Latin America.
IoT and DePIN monitoring give a project time-stamped, auditable records of what it produces. There is no market evidence yet that buyers pay more for such credits: TenzaOne shows a premium for them only as an optional, labelled assumption (+25% tech-verified, +50% DePIN monitoring tier), never as a market price.